NY K83980 April 9, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K83980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090 Mr. Steve Kuchta Kuehne & Nagel 10 Exchange Place 19th Floor Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of an aerosol valve from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Kuchta: In your letter dated March 12, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals. The article in question is described as an aerosol valve used to deliver a metered dose of a pharmaceutical suspension. The valve appears to be made essentially of aluminum. A sample was submitted. The applicable subheading for the aerosol valve will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated valves, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division