NY K83979 March 23, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K83979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8304.00.0000 Mr. Joel G. McClure Restoration Hardware 2391 West Winton Avenue Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of a paperweight from China Dear Mr. McClure: In your letter dated March 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a round paperweight (item number 3415-0021). It is made predominantly of a nickel-plated zinc alloy. The top of the paperweight features a glass insert behind which a 2-inch diameter photograph may be placed. The paperweight itself measures approximately 3.25 inches in diameter, and one side is slightly raised for a better view of the photo. The applicable subheading for the paperweight will be 8304.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for desk-top filing or card-index cabinets, paper trays, paper rests, pen trays, office stamp stands and similar office or desk equipment and parts thereof, of base metal, other than office furniture of heading 9403. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division