NY K83950 March 10, 2004 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K83950 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Laura Myers Pacific Customs Brokers Inc. (U.S.A.) P.O. Box 4505 Blaine, WA 98230 RE: The tariff classification of a food ingredient from Canada Dear Ms. Myers: In your letter dated February 26, 2004, on behalf of Paradise Island Foods, Blaine, WA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns were submitted with your letter. Tofu Cheese Alternative is described as a food product used as an ingredient in the manufacture of hot dogs. Three varieties are described in your letter: mozz (sic.) flavored, cheddar flavored, and cheddar flavored with jalapeno peppers. All contain approximately 28 percent tofu, 28 percent rennet casein, 20 percent water, 8 percent soya oil, and lesser amounts of salt, citric acid, disodium phosphate, sodium citrate, butter flavor, and cream flavor. Other ingredients, depending on variety, are “mozz” flavor, color, and jalapeno flakes. The applicable subheading for the Tofu Cheese Alternative products will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified of included…other… other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division