NY K83934 March 24, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 K83934 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800 Mr. Jim Brown Southern Glove, Inc. P.O. Box 579 Conover, North Carolina 28613 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Honduras. Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated March 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided for review. Style U22JG is a clute cut work gloves made of a woven cotton fabric with an inner lining on the palmside, the complete thumb, and complete forefinger. The glove features an open gauntlet cuff. Style UCCHF183 is a clute cut work gloves made of a woven cotton fabric with an inner lining on the palmside, the complete thumb, and complete forefinger. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division