NY K83913 March 16, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 K83913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Francine C. Hinds JAV International Inc. 500 Ocean Ave. East Rockaway, NY 11518-1235 RE: The tariff classification of watch boxes from China Dear Ms. Hinds: In your letter dated March 2, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of M.Z. Berger & Co., Inc. The submitted samples are identified as style numbers 017323LNY (Lerner), 011940GR (Gruen), 016959HK (Hello Kitty), 017072WA (Waltham) and 010063EL (Elgin). Each is a lidded box specially designed for keeping a watch. The watch boxes are constructed of a molded plastic box wholly covered on the exterior with a plastic coated, covered or laminated paper. The exterior surface constituent material of the paper consists of a film of plastics. You have indicated that the boxes should be classified within tariff number 4202.99.1000 , HTSUSA, which provides , in part, for other containers and cases, other, other, of plastics wholly or mainly covered with paper are classified. The instant boxes have an exterior surface constituent material that is a film of plastics. and are more specifically provided within the subheading that provides for containers and cases that has an outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials. The applicable subheading for the watch boxes will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other . The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division