NY K83899 March 5, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K83899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 John Cioffi Continental Forwarding Company, Inc. P.O. Box 81222 AMF Cleveland, Ohio 44181 RE: The tariff classification of a woven circle from China, Taiwan, and Hong Kong Dear Mr. Cioffi: In your letter dated February 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Lamrite West, Inc. The submitted sample is a nylon woven circle that is hemmed with a nylon edging and measures approximately 10 inches in diameter. You indicate that this item is used in the craft industry for decorating and the making of crafts. It is also used to wrap candy for weddings and is placed on the tables at wedding receptions. The applicable subheading for the woven circle will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division