NY K83857 March 29, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K83857 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Karyn Murray New Zealand Trade & Enterprise New Zealand Consulate General 12400 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 1120 Los Angeles, CA 90025 RE: The tariff classification of wall hangings from New Zealand. Dear Ms. Murray: In your letter dated February 25, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Reco Wrought Iron, Ltd. on tariff classification. The merchandise is steel wall hangings. The hangings are made of 1.6 mm, cold-rolled steel. The hangings are machine cut to shape, hand polished, colored, and finished with a clear powder coating. The descriptive literature shows a fish and a seahorse. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division