NY K83789 March 11, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K83789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a shaft repair from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 26, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Chicago Rawhide, Division of SKF USA on tariff classification. The merchandise is the Speedi-Sleeve. The Speedi-Sleeve slips over the worn section of a shaft and creates a new sealing surface. The Speedi-Sleeve may be made of steel or stainless steel. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division