NY K83752 March 25, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Toray Henry Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated March 5, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 9219 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 62 percent polyester, 34 percent rayon and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, a back pleat ad a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 9219 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 9219 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division