NY K83739 April 1, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Mr. Ron DeLong Kellwood Company Sportswear Division 208 North Trenton Street P.O. Box 579 Rutherford, TN 38369 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from El Salvador and Guatemala Dear Mr. DeLong: In your letter dated March 2, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style WF04-152 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a notched collar, side vents, two front pockets and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style WF04-152 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of synthetic fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 27.3 percent ad valorem. Style WF04-152 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of El Salvador and Guatemala are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division