NY K83719 March 18, 2004 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K83719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Jerry Armani Director of Administration Mamiye Brothers, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder from China Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated March 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a ponytail holder made of a textile-covered rubber cord. Attached to it for decorative purposes is a 4” teddy bear wearing overalls and a shirt. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn . . ., twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division