NY K83716 March 9, 2004 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 K83716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.50.4060 Ms. Nancy A. Dominioni Assistant Manager-Transportation Penguin Putnam, Inc. 405 Murray Hill Parkway East Rutherford, New Jersey 07073 RE: The tariff classification of a cardboard book carrier, item #43523, from China Dear Ms. Dominioni: In your letter dated March 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced article. A sample was submitted, which is a printed paperboard box or case, for the carriage or storage of a set of 6 classic storybooks. It measures about 9 ½” x 6 ½” x 1”, and is equipped with a plastic handle for carrying, and a plastic lock for securing a paperboard flap. The applicable subheading for the book carrier described will be 4819.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Cartons, boxes, cases, bags, and other packing containers, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division