NY K83649 March 12, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K83649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated February 27, 200, on behalf of Summit Ridge Corp, 215 W. 40th Street, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 14-9041, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 55% acrylic, 45% cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric with a 2x2 rib knit shawl collar. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh area and features the following: a shawl collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with no means of closure, and a straight bottom. A strip of black fabric is inserted in the garment that extends from the nape of the neck and down the front panels to the bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division