NY K83648 March 26, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8050 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. Inner Tech Park 56 Roland Street Suite 303 Boston, MA 02129-1223 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated February 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 1443912 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 55 percent silk and 45 percent linen woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a mandarin collar, one pocket below the waist, a back vent and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The sleeve edges and front opening has contrasting colored capping. The applicable subheading for style 1443912 will be 6204.39.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: silk. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1443912 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division