NY K83602 March 3, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K83602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 James H. Vogland Vice President Parkland Design, Inc. P.O. Box 1136 58523 Old Portland Road St. Helen’s, Oregon 97051 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow sham protector from China Dear Mr. Vogland: In your letter dated February, 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a 55 percent cotton/45 percent polyester fabric sewn sleeve that is open on each end. You indicate that it is to be slipped over a zippered pillow sham to protect it from soiling during display. The applicable subheading for the pillow sham protector will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division