NY K83595 March 4, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K83595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from India. Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated February 24, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a ladies handbag. The sample submitted is identified as style S04-05-199 “Pailette Bag”. The item is a ladies handbag measuring approximately 11”(W) x 7”(H). It is manufactured of 100 percent satin polyester decorated on the front exterior with plastic discs and glass beads around its edges. The bag features a steel nickel frame handle and closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. You have also requested the proper classification for the above style if imported with both sides of the bag decorated with plastic discs. We are unable to provide a classification ruling for the bag if decorated on both sides with plastic discs. Your request for a classification ruling should include an actual sample of the item as being imported. The applicable subheading for the style S04-05-199 will be 4202.22.8050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division