NY K83592 March 16, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K83592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. Jack H. Daniel, Jr. International Forwarders, Inc. P.O. Box 32428 Charleston, SC 29417-2428 RE: The tariff classification of a hooded towel from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Daniel: In your letter dated February 23, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Insna International Inc. The submitted sample is a hooded towel. The towel is made from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit terry fabric. It measures approximately 30 inches square. A triangular piece of knit terry fabric is sewn to one corner of the towel forming a pocket. This pocket is used as a hood to cover an infant's head after a bath while the rest of the towel is used to dry off or to cover the infant. A strip of woven fabric finishes the edges of the towel. The applicable subheading for the hooded towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division