NY K83590 March 15, 2004 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:236 K83590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000 Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of Window DECO Set from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 26, 2004 on behalf of K.B. Toys of Massachusetts INC., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted Window DECO Set item # 10747 consists of five 22 ML paint tubes, one 40 ML paint tube, three acetate sheets, a project book and four small plastic sun catchers. The Window DECO Set is packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Window DECO Set will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubs, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: Colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem on the entire set. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733- 3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division