NY K83555 March 11, 2004 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K83555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19153 RE: The tariff classification of an Oil Pan Drain Plug from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 26, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Chicago Rawhide Division of SKF USA Inc. You submitted a sample and a technical drawing of: Part Number 534291, Oil Pan Drain Plug. It is made of steel with fluoroelastomer (plastic) sealing ring, and You submitted a technical drawing of Part Number 536189, Oil Pan Drain Plug. It is made of steel with HNBR (rubber) sealing ring. The applicable subheading for the two Oil Pan Drain Plugs will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division