NY K83498 March 2, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K83498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Anna Jee Lee Product Manager Mrs. Grossman’s Paper Company 3810 Cypress Drive Petaluma, CA 94954 RE: The tariff classification of self-adhesive embellishments from Thailand and Korea Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated February 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, identified as “Stuffed Stickers,” are self-adhesive embellishments designed to be used as stickers for scrapbooks and the like. They are shaped like hearts or animals and range in size from about one inch to almost six inches. They are made from various textile fabrics and are sewn and slightly stuffed. Attached to the back of each item is double-stick foam tape. The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive embellishments will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division