NY K83484 March 22, 2004 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 K83484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000; 4015.90.0050 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 8967 Columbine Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347-4194 RE: The tariff classification of pet hair dress up accessories from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated February 19, 2004, on behalf of Hanover Accessories Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are pet hair dress up accessory items. The first sample, item #524895, is a set of three colored fabric man-made fiber bows adorned with small beads and attached to a plastic clip that is used to attach bows to the dog’s hair. These three bows are on a retail paperboard card with includes the text “Impawsters Pet Accessories” with an animated picture of a dog’s head and paws leaning on the word “Impawsters.” The back of the retail card includes the following warning: “CAUTION: To be worn on pets under adult supervision.” The second sample, item #523579, is a set of two plaid bows, of man-made fibers, with two rubber bands that are used to attach to a longer haired dog. The two bows are on an identical retail paperboard card as described above. The third sample, item #524885, is a set of three colorful translucent plastic claw clips used to adorn a dog’s hair. The clips are also on an identical retail paperboard card as described above. You suggest classification in subheading 4201.00.6000, HTS, which provides for “Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other.” The items are the same class or kind of items principally used as hair ornaments and therefore classifiable in Chapter 96, HTS. The applicable subheading for the bows attached to plastic clips, item #524895, and the plastic claw clips, item #524885, will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like… Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plaid bows with rubber bands will be 4015.90.0050, HTS, which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories...for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division