NY K83459 March 3, 2004 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K83459 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.4000 Janette K. Higgins Manager, Administration Smith International Enterprises 20600 Chagrin Blvd., Suite 200 Shaker Heights, Ohio 44122-5334 RE: The tariff classification of nylon cord from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Higgins: In your letter dated February 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a spool of nylon cord. It is tightly plaited with a complex (braided) structure. A simple desk test reveals the decitex to be in excess of 10,000. The applicable subheading for the nylon cord will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes, and cables…of synthetic fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 5607.50.4000 falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong that fall within category 669 are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division