NY K83449 March 8, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K83449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000 Ms. Brandy Hux Hamco, Inc. P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a “Bath Puzzle” from China. Dear Ms. Hux: In your letter dated February 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Bath Puzzle” (no item number) that consists of a puzzle and pieces made of an exterior of 80% cotton and 20% polyester fabric with a 100% polyethylene foam interior. The puzzle has a square-shaped blue board with walls that measures approximately 10-1/2 inches in width and length and 2-1/2 inches in depth. The board features 6 outlines that correspond to the shapes of the puzzle pieces. The puzzle pieces are in the shape of a yellow, orange and purple fish, a blue whale, a pink seahorse, a yellow starfish, a purple octopus, and a red fish. All of the aquatic creatures have smiley faces. The puzzle is designed as a toy to amuse a child in the bath, as the puzzle board will float as the pieces are placed on the puzzle board. The applicable subheading for the “Bath Puzzle” will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Currently, articles properly classified in HTS 9503.60.2000 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division