NY K83436 March 23, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000; 6208.92.0010 Mr. Alan Goldes Prestige Global Co., PTE Ltd. 1350 Broadway Suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's robe and nightgown from Pakistan Dear Mr. Goldes: In your letter dated February 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dolgencorp Inc. The submitted sample, style LHF3347-11L, consists of a woman’s nightgown and robe constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The nightgown features a V-neckline and adjustable shoulder straps. The gown extends from the shoulders to mid thigh. The robe features ¾ length sleeves, a full front opening secured by a self-fabric belt. The robe has contrasting colored cuffs and capping around the front opening. The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The nightgown falls within textile category designation 651 and the robe falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division