NY K83429 March 11, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 K83429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Mr. Samuel N. McClure Central Carolina Shipping, Inc. P.O. Box 19234 Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of plastic bibs from China. Dear Mr. McClure: In your letter dated February 5, 2004, on behalf of I-Play, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style 12805 is a bib. The bib is made of semi-transparent EVA. The bib features a pocket, and 65% polyester and 35% cotton capping along the outside edges and the top of the pocket. The item fastens with a hook and loop closure. The bib is screen printed in four assorted colors and patterns. Style 12800B is a bib. The bib is made of semi-transparent EVA. The bib features a pocket, and 65% polyester and 35% cotton capping along the outside edges and the top of the pocket. The item fastens with a hook and loop closure. The bib is screen printed in nine assorted patterns. Style 16000 is a bib. The bib is made of semi-transparent EVA. The bib features a pocket, and 65% polyester and 35% cotton capping along the outside edges and the top of the pocket. The item fastens with a hook and loop closure. The bib is screen printed in three assorted patterns. The applicable subheading for styles 12805, 12800B and 16000 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: articles of apparel and clothing accessories: other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division