NY K83394 March 19, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K83394 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Wendy Lawson Sears Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Rd., D5-256B Hoffman Estates IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a “Miniature Model Aluminum Racing Jack” from China. Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated February 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a “Miniature Model Aluminum Racing Jack” identified as stock number 50151. The item is a miniature working model of a floor jack that is made of aluminum and measures approximately 7-1/4 inches in length x 4 inches in width, with a lift range up to 5-3/4 inches. The front has a single barrel type wheel and the back has dual swivel castors. To operate, the rear handle is pumped to raise the lifting arm. The item will be packaged in a carton containing the jack, handle and owner’s manual, and sold to adults who will derive frivolous amusement from operating the model’s lifting arm. The applicable subheading for “Miniature Model Aluminum Racing Jack” identified as stock number 50151 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division