NY K83339 March 15, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K83339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Ms. Stella Alexandrou The Marmaxx Group 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, Massachusetts 01701 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Alexandrou: In your letter dated February 16, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newton Buying Corp. and Marshalls of MA, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style W93722, is a woman’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool knit fabric. The garment features a mock collar, four front panels sewn together lengthwise, one back panel with two princess seams, long hemmed sleeves, a full front zippered opening with six button closures, inset pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.31.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be $0.548/kg + 16% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Macau is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division