NY K83333 March 18, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K83333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit robe from Macau. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated February 16, 2004, on behalf of your client Viewpoint International, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a woman’s knit rober. The submitted sample, Style #CW2479, is a woman’s robe constructed from 85% cotton, and 15% polyester suede fleece knit fabric. The robe extends to the ankles and features a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo pockets at the front waist, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style CW2479 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit bathrobes and similar articles, knitted and crocheted, of cotton, other women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem. Style CW2479 fall within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from Macau is not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division