NY K83290 March 8, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078 Mr. Milton Tamamoto Hankyu International Transport USA Inc. 230-19 Int'l Airport Center Boulevard Suite 1000 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China Dear Mr. Tamamoto: In your letter dated February 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nichimen America Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style S/755 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 63 percent polyester, 32 percent rayon and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves, a collar, two front pockets, shoulder pads, a back vent, a full lining and a full front opening secured by three self covered buttons. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below the knees. The applicable subheading for style S/755 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style S/755 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division