NY K83251 February 24, 2004 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:M:101 K83251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Ms. Vicki Roye Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 4985 Outland Center Dr. Suite 101 Memphis, Tennessee 38118 RE: The tariff classification of a Tensioner Arm from Italy Dear Ms. Roye: In your letter dated February 17, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Borg Warner, Inc. You submitted a sample and literature of an automotive Tensioner Arm. You state that this item is for an automotive timing system. It consists of a diecast aluminum bracket with a plastic face. The timing chain rides on this. The applicable subheading for the Tensioner Arm will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division