NY K83244 March 4, 2004 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 K83244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.7000 Ms. Ruby Wood Sevcik Nokia Inc. 6000 Connection Drive Irving, TX 75039 RE: The tariff classification of the Nokia Medallion 1 and Medallion 2 from China Dear Ms. Sevcik: In your letter dated February 16, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Medallion 1 and the Medallion 2, model numbers RX3 and RX4, are small, wearable liquid crystal displays with a steel frame. The Medallion 1 is worn in a choker fashion and the Medallion 2 hangs on a plain leather strap. The Medallions allow the user to display color digital images on a LCD trans-reflective display. The Medallions also can display the time. The color digital images are received from infrared compatible mobile phones, digital cameras and other compatible devices with infrared capability. Compatible devices must contain an infrared receiver. Compatible camera-equipped Nokia products include Nokia 3200, Nokia 3650, Nokia 6220, Nokia 6600, Nokia 6650, Nokia 7600 and Nokia 7650 phones. The Medallions use a rechargeable lithium-ion battery that can be charged with Nokia chargers ACP-8 and ACP-12. The operating time on a full charge is up to 15 hours. The Medallion receives digital images via the infrared detector in the device. The digitized information is processed by the Application Specific Integrated Circuit (ASIC) to generate and control the signals required to recreate the image on the LCD display. The Medallion can store 8 JPEG images of a maximum 800kB in size. The resolution of the color display is 96 by 96 pixels. It has 4096 colors and is 16.7 by 16.7 mm in size. The device has user controls to allow the user to browse through the images and to delete the images. One of the controls also allows the temporary change of mode to display an image of the time for about three seconds; the device automatically returns to the picture image display mode. The applicable subheading for the Medallion 1 and the Medallion 2 will be 9013.80.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other flat panel displays other than for articles of heading 8528. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The samples of the Medallion 1 and the Medallion 2 are being returned to you as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division