NY K83236 February 24, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K83236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Yolanda S. Massey Import Manager Michaels Stores, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, Texas 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative cord from Taiwan Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated February 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as Item #MSI-TU17, is a 100 percent nylon gimped yarn intertwined with a string of beads on a plastic chain. The gimped yarn and the string of beads are stitched together with a clear nylon thread. It is considered made up according to the definition found in Note 7 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the cord will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division