NY K83172 February 25, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K83172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated February 10, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 20541701 is a lined glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist constructed with of a plastic coated knitted fabric. The backside forefinger, a middle finger and a sidewall are made of a camouflage printed mesh fabric over a knitted fabric. The balance of the backside is made of a woven camouflage printed fabric. Additional features include a palmside cuff made of neoprene sandwiched between two knitted fabrics, an elasticized wrist, knitted fabric fourchettes, a hoop and clasp, and a hemmed bottom. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20541703 and 20541709. The glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for styles 20541701, 20541703 and 20541709 will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division