NY K83167 February 18, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K83167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave. Fl 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a neck gaiter from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated February 10, 2004, on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample style 22340101 is a neck gaiter composed of knit polyester fleece fabric in a camouflage pattern. The item is a tube approximately 10" wide and 10" long in front and 12” long in back. The gaiter is pulled over the head and worn around the neck. You state that you will be importing two other styles of neck gaiters. Style 22340103 and 22340109 will be identical to style 22340101 in fabric content with the exception of the pattern. The applicable subheading for styles 22340101, 22340103 and 22340109, neck gaiters will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division