NY K83133 March 2, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 K83133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090, 8481.90.5000 Ms. Valerie Ficarelle Woltmann & Bonventre, Inc. 149-15 177th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a gas dispensing valve from China Dear Ms. Ficarelle: In your letter dated February 6, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Interdynamics. The article in question appears to be a hand-operated valve comprised of a plastic housing with a rubber hose, hose adapter and pressure gauge. The valve is used to dispense R134 gas refrigerants. The gauge allows the pressure of the gas to be monitored as the gas is dispensed. A picture of the gas valve was submitted. In you request you indicate that the applicable subheading for the subject article could be 8481.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. However, it is not clear from the information you have made available whether the plastic housing with hose, adapter and gauge is simply a part of a valve, i.e., it does not incorporate a valve mechanism, or a complete and functional valve. The applicable subheading for the valve housing with hose, adapter and gauge, if not a complete valve, will be 8481.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of hand operated and check appliances of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for a complete valve will be 8481.80.5090, HTSUS, which provides other hand operated appliances of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division