NY K83131 March 5, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K83131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. Leonor Ferrer Ferrer Brokers, Inc. 9840 Via de la Amistad San Diego, CA 92154-7283 RE: The tariff classification of a towel from Thailand. Dear Mr. Ferrer: In your letter dated February 3, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Franklin Stein dba Franklinson Thai Imports. The instant sample, referred to as a kitchen ornament, is a towel. The towel is stylized to depict a doll with a dress. It is comprised of a padded top portion and a terry towel bottom portion. The top portion consists of a head and arms. The head has a hat made from woven fabric. Sewn onto the hat is a durable corded loop used to hang the item. The bodice of the doll is made from a printed woven fabric. Attached to the bottom portion of the bodice are two 14.5 x 16 inch towels made from 100 percent cotton terry woven fabric. The towels feature uncut loops on both sides. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division