NY K83094 March 8, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K83094 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.8000 Mr. Michael R. Smiszek Manager of Customs Compliance Honeywell International, Specialty Materials Division 101 Columbia Road Morristown, NJ 07962-1057 RE: The tariff classification of 6-FDX (CAS 65294-20-4) from Germany. Dear Mr. Smiszek: In your letter dated February 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 6-FDX (Chemical Name - 1,1'-[2,2,2-trifluoro-1-(trifluoromethyl)ethylidene] bis[3,4-dimethylbenzene]) which you have stated will be used as a monomer in the production of specialty fluoropolymers and will be packaged in 25 kilogram fiberboard boxes. The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division