NY K83075 February 20, 2004 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K83075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6507.00.0000 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Ave., Fl 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a hat cover from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated February 9, 2004, on behalf of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample style 15540110 is a hat cover for men’s wide brim hats. The hat cover is composed of woven orange polyester fabric with elastic around the edge. The applicable subheading for style 15540110 hat cover will be 6507.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Headbands, linings, covers, hat foundations…for headgear.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division