NY K83072 March 2, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K83072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2011 Mr. Peter Stern Express Service Forwarding, Inc. 18 Shorecliff Place Great Neck, N.Y. 11023 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Stern: In your letter dated February 6, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 27331, is a man’s hip-length baseball-style jacket constructed of a shell that has a body composed of a woven 100% wool fabric and leather sleeves. The jacket is lined in the body with a woven man-made fiber fabric that is quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting fill and has a leather strip that lays over the lining across the center portion of the front and rear panels. The jacket is also lined in the sleeves with the same fabric and has a nonwoven polyester batting fill. The garment features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric cuffs, a neck-warmer collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The jacket has two front slash pockets with leather trim located at the waist and two inner pockets trimmed with leather, one with a button and loop closure and the other with a zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 49.7¢/kg + 19.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division