NY K83061 March 8, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K83061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit muscle shirts from Honduras. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated February 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 366 is a men’s muscle shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 25 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features a rib knit crew neckline; rib knit edging at the armholes; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 366 will be imported in black and washed black heather in sizes S, M, L, XL, and 2XL. Style 366BK is a men’s muscle shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 25 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features a rib knit crew neckline; rib knit edging at the armholes; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 366BK will be imported in black in sizes S, M, L, XL, and 2XL. Style 366WH is a men’s muscle shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 25 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features rib knit crew neckline; rib knit edging at the armholes; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in white in sizes S, M, L, XL, and 2XL. The applicable subheading for Styles 366, 366BK and 366WH will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 366, 366BK and 366WH fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division