NY K83045 March 10, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 K83045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s outerwear jacket from Indonesia Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated February 6, 2004, on behalf of Champion Jogbra, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style CEP247, has a shell made from a 70% cotton/30% nylon woven fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure covered by a storm flap with snaps, long sleeves which can be rolled up and secured by means of tabs and D-rings, side-seam pockets at the waist, a self-fabric integral hood with elasticized drawstring and cordlocks and a chin guard, and elasticized drawstrings with cordlocks at the waist and the bottom hem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division