NY K83044 March 8, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K83044 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0009 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s T-shirt from Honduras. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated February 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style UH06 is a men’s all-white T-shirt constructed from a 100% cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. Style UH06 features a rib knit, mitered V-neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes S, M, L, XL, and 2XL. The applicable subheading for Style UH06 will be 6109.10.0009, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other. The duty rate is 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style UH06 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division