NY K83036 February 17, 2004 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 K83036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Jona Robinson Hanna’s Candle Company 2700 Armstrong Avenue Fayetteville, Arkansas 72701 RE: The tariff classification of two ball shaped paraffin wax candles from China. Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter of February 4, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your products consist of two unscented ivory ball shaped paraffin wax candles with flat bottoms individually packaged in clear cellophane bags. The smaller candle measures 2”D x 1.875”H and the larger candle 2.625”D x 2.5”H. The applicable subheading for the ball shaped paraffin wax candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, pone (202) 482-0162. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division