NY K83026 February 13, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K83026 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated February 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 20540616 is a glove with a complete palmside and fourchettes constructed of a pigskin leather. The back of the glove is made of a waxed woven cotton fabric. Additional features include an inner fabric palmside lining, an elasticized wrist, and a vented cuff. The applicable subheading for Style 20540616 will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division