NY K83009 February 12, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 K83009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue - Floor 70 New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated February 4, 2004, you requested a classification. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 98-0407W61 is a women’s gunn cut work glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete thumb constructed of cowhide suede leather. The backside of the glove is made of a woven material. On the backside, leather overlays reinforce the forefinger, the three remaining fingertips, and the knuckle area. Additionally, the glove features an inner knitted lining on the palmside and an open woven fabric cuff. The applicable subheading for style 98-0407W61 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division