NY K83000 February 17, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K83000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0060 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Polly Pocket™ ‘Color By Numbers Paper Dolls’ Activity Set” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated February 6, 2004, on behalf of your client, Tara Toy Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Polly Pocket™ ‘Color By Numbers Paper Dolls’ Activity Set” identified as item number 32995. The item consists of a “Polly” paper doll with a plastic stand, six markers of assorted colors, three paperboard sheets of over 20 outfits to color and design, and a sheet of stickers to further accessorize the doll. The outfits have paper tabs that fold for securing to the doll. The articles are imported packaged for retail sale in a PVC storage bag, with a snap closure, that measures approximately 5-1/4 inches in height x 4-3/4 inches across, with a header card that includes a description of the bag’s contents. The submitted sample is designed for a child 4 years of age and older to create colorful outfits for the Polly Pocket™ doll, and then dress the doll with the finished outfits. The applicable subheading for the “Polly Pocket™ ‘Color By Numbers Paper Dolls’ Activity Set” will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed…Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Your sample is being returned as your requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division