NY K82994 February 20, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K82994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030; 6110.11.0080 Ms. Evelyn Appel-Schaefer James J. Boyle & Co. Air and Ocean Import & Export 7505 N.E. Ambassador Place, #B Portland, OR 97220 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater and a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Schaefer: In your letter dated February 2, 2004, on behalf of Pendleton Woolen Mills, 220 SW Broadway, Portland, OR 97209, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. Style RC541 is a woman’s sweater that is made from jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a ribbed mock collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and kangaroo pockets in the front at the waist. Style TB214 is a woman’s cardigan that is made from double knit fabric that is brushed on both the outer and inner surfaces. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a fold down collar, long sleeves with turn up cuffs, a full front opening with 3 button closures, 2 side slits, and a straight bottom. The collar, sleeves, placket area, and the bottom are finished with knit stitching. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.11.0080, which provides for sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. The cardigan falls in category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division