NY K82990 March 3, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K82990 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.91.2011 Mr. Herbert Bogart Panhandle Slim Westmoor Mfg. Co., Inc. 4901 N. Freeway Fort Worth, Texas 76106 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Vietnam Dear Mr. Bogart: In your letter dated February 2, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 92-9525, is a man’s upper thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 80% wool/20% viscose fabric. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure and an overlapping flap with eight snaps that covers the zipper area. The jacket has long vented sleeves with an adjustable snap closure on the cuffs, two vertical chest pockets with zipper closures, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, two double entry front pockets with flaps located below the waist that are secured by hook and loop fasteners, and a leather label on the left pocket flap that features the logos “Powder PR River Outfitters” “by Panhandle Slim”. The jacket has five inner pockets, two have zipper closures, two have snap closures and one has a hook and loop fastener. The garment has a fold-down pointed collar composed of leather on the outer surface, two side seam vents with two snap closures and a decorative triangular shaped leather patch at the top and a straight cut hemmed bottom. Each snap on the garment features the “Powder River Outfitters” logo. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other: men’s anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 49.7¢ /kg + 19.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division