NY K82988 February 18, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K82988 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.31.0040 Mr. Herbert Bogart Panhandle Slim Mfg. Co. Westmoor Mfg. Co. P. O. Box 162749 Fort Worth, TX 16161-2749 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s vest from Vietnam Dear Mr. Bogart: In your letter dated February 2, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a man’s woven fabric vest, identified as style 98-2603. You state the vest is made of 80% wool and 20% rayon fiber. The garment features a five button left over right front v-shaped opening; oversized armholes; two front pouch pockets at waist level; two smaller chest pockets, one of these pockets is divided into three sections, each only wide enough to accommodate a pen or similar object; and a straight hemmed bottom. The wool/rayon vest fabric gives the appearance of being felted. The garment will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 98-2603 will be 6211.31.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear: other garments: Other garment, men’s or boys’: Of wool or fine animal hair: Vests. The duty rate will be 12% ad valorem. Style 98-2603 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division