NY K82983 February 6, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K82983 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Tom Claypool Cosmopolitan Clothing Co. 800 Hampton Dr., Suite A Venice, CA 90291 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from India Dear Mr. Claypool: In your letter dated January 30,2004, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a man’s pair of pants which was identified as style PM-7. The sample will be returned as you have requested. Style PM-7 is made of 100% woven cotton fabric. The garment features a left over right front opening secured at the waistband with a metal button, a zippered fly, five belt loops, side seam pockets, two back patch pockets secured shut with hook and loop fabric tape, a metal “d” ring attached to the back waistband, hemmed leg openings, and two patch pockets with flaps which are set over the side leg seams at about knee level. These pockets are also secured shut with hook and loop fabric tape. The applicable subheading for style PM-7 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches, Men’s, Other. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem. Style PM-7 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division